Contact information

T:
03 2089932
M:
027 4144185
E:
Send an email

Address


32 Terry Road
Upper Charlton,, Gore
9740 Get vCard

Opening hours

8.00am
8.00pm

Dawn until Dusk, 365 days per year

  • Mens and Ladies Fixtures 2017

     GORE GOLF CLUB INC. 2017 MENS MATCH AND STARTING ROSTER

    December 2016 - 24th,26th, 27th, 31st

    January 2017 - 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th

    Heartland Hotels Croydon Lodge Summer Golf Programme

    Thanks to the following match sponsors:

    Monthly Medal - First National Real Estate

    Murray Mac Putting - Craigs Investment Partners

    NTP - Waimea Truck & Tractor

    Monthly Stableford - Bannerman Cruickshank Pryde

    4BBB Knockout - B & B Sports

    McCorkindale & Hurley Cups - Regional Ford

    Mixed pairs events - Westpac

    Club Championships - Aon Insurance Brokers

    Please see page 25 for a full list of the clubs sponsors

    January 

    Sat 7th    Men vs Ladies    K Hewlett

    Sun 8h   All Irons Stableford   

    Sat 14th   Westpac Summer Cup Opening Day   Match Committee

    (Entries close for Aon Insurance Club Championships)

    Sun 15th   Stableford   

    Sat 21st   Stroke (1st Round Aon Insurance Club Championships Qualifying)   

    B Elder

    Sun 22nd  Stableford 

    Sat 28th  Stroke (2nd Round Aon Insurance Club Championships Qualifying)

    B Maniapoto 

    Sun 29th   Monthly 3 Person Ambrose (TBC)

     

    February

    Sat 4th    First National Real Estate Monthly Medal & Craigs Investment Partners Murray Mac Putting (3rd round Aon Insurance Club Championships Qualifying)      M Davidson

    Sun 5th   Stableford 

    Mon 6th   Waitangi Day Stableford 

    11th - 12th   Regional Ford Gore Classic

    Sat 18th   Interclub vs Waikaka (at Gore)    Match Committee

    Sun 19th    Monthly 3 Person Ambrose (TBC) 

    Sat 25th   Bannerman Cruickshank Pryde Stableford   F Neil

    Sun 26th    Chartered Clubs Tournament

    March

    Sat 4th   First National Real Estate Monthly Medal & Craigs Investment Partners Murray Mac Putting   R Karena

    Sun 5th   Stableford

    Sat 11th   Bannerman Cruickshank Pryde Stableford  T Nichol

    Sun 12th   Stableford (1st Round Aon Insurance Club Championships Complete)

    Sat 18th   Interclub at Riversdale

    Sun 19th  Stableford

    Sat 25th     Westpac LBY Memorial & Par    C Dickens 

    Sun 27th   Monthly 3 Person Ambrose (TBC)

    April

    Sat 1st  First National Real Estate Monthly Medal & Craigs Investment Partners Murray Mac Putting   D McConnell   

    Sun 2nd   Stableford (2nd Round Aon Insurance Club Championships Complete)

    Sat 8th  Bannerman Cruickshank Pryde Stableford    S Loney 

    Sun 9th   Stableford

    Fri 14th   Easter Cup (Peter McDonald Trophy

    Sat 15th   Easter Cup (Peter McDonald Trophy)  J Barnett

    Sun 16th    Easter Cup (Peter McDonald Trophy)

    (Aon Insurance Club Championships Semi-Finals Complete)

    Mon 17th   Easter Cup (Peter McDonald Trophy)

    Sat 22nd   South African Stableford  B Gibson

    Sun 23rd   Aon Insurance Club Championship Finals

    Tues 25th   ANZAC Day Stableford (12.30pm)

    Sat 29th   Stroke (Entries close B & B Sports 4BBB Knockout)  G Briggs

    Sun 30th    Reserve Day Aon Insurance Club Championship Finals

    Otherwise Monthly 3 Person Ambrose (TBC) 

    May

    Sat 6th    First National Real Estate Monthly Medal & Craigs Investment Partners Murray Mac Putting    C Wright

    Sun 7th  Stableford

    Sat 13th   Bannerman Cruickshank Pryde Stableford   

    Sun 14th   MLT Pennant Finals 

    Sat 20th   Interclub vs Riversdale (TBC)

    Sun 21st   Stableford

    Sat 27th   Heartland Hotel Croydon Stroke (72 Hole 1st Round)  L Barron

    Sun 28th   Stableford

       

    June

    Sat 3rd  First National Real Estate Monthly Medal & Craigs Investment Partners Murray Mac Putting    Paul Hurley  

    Sun 4th  Stableford (1st Round B & B Sports 4BBB Complete) 

    Mon 5th    Queen's Birthday Stableford (12.30pm)   

    Sat 10th   Bannerman Cruickshank Pryde Stableford    Thomas Cockerill

    Sun 11th   Stableford   

    Sat 17th   Westpac Croydon Cup & Stableford   B Newport

    Sun 18th   Stableford (Reserve Day MLT Pennant Finals)

    Sat 24th  Heartland Hotel Croydon  Stroke (72 Hole 2nd Round) 

    Sun 25th  Stableford 

    July

    Sat 1st  First National Real Estate Monthly Medal & Craigs Investment Partners Murray Mac Putting  C Waddell

    Sun 2nd   Stableford (2nd Round B & B Sports 4BBB Complete) 

    Sat 8th   Bannerman Cruickshank Pryde Stableford    R Bishop

    Sun 9th   Stableford

    Sat 15th   4BBB Stableford    J Morris

    Sun 16th   Stableford   

    Sat 22nd   ISTAS Stableford   P Mowat

    Sun 23rd   Stableford

    Sat 29th  Heartland Hotel Croydon  Stroke (72 hole 3rd Round)  T Black

    Sun 30th   Stableford (Entries Close Regional Ford McCorkindale & Hurley Cups)

    August 

    Sat 5th   First National Real Estate Monthly Medal & Craigs Investment Partners Murray Mac Putting  T Osborne

    Sun 6th   Stableford (3rd Round B & B Sports 4BBB Completed)   

    Sat 12th   Bannerman Cruickshank Pryde Stableford  L Black

    Sun 13th   Par 

    Sat 19th   Westpac Aitken Memorial & Stableford    G Sadlier     

    Sun 20th   Stableford

    Sat 26th  Heartland Hotel Croydon  Stroke (72 Hole Final Round)  C Burns

    Sun 27th   Stableford (1st Round Regional Ford McCorkindale & Hurley Cups Completed)

    September

    Sat 2nd  First National Real Estate Monthly Medal & Craigs Investment Partners Murray Mac Putting  D Hewlett 

    Sun 3rd   MLT Presidents Pennant Finals

    Sat 9th   Bannerman Cruickshank Pryde Stableford  M Brettell 

    Sun 10th   Stableford

    Sat 16th   Westpac Olga Harvey Memorial & Stroke  C Cahill 

    Sun 17th   Stableford   

    Sat 23rd  Heartland Hotel Croydon  South African Stableford    C Heaps  

    Sun 24th  Stroke (2nd Round Regional Ford McCorkindale & Hurley Cups Completed)

    Sat 30th    Interclub vs Wyndham (at Wyndham)   

    October

    Sun 1st   Stableford

    Sat 7th    First National Real Estate Monthly Medal & Craigs Investment Partners Murray Mac Putting  D Carran

    Sun 8th   ISTAS Stableford

    Sat 14th  Bannerman Cruickshank Pryde Stableford  Pat Hurley

    Sun 15th   MLT Par Three Day 

    Sat 21st   4BBB Stableford    P Kemp

    Sun 22nd   Stableford 

    Mon 23rd   Labour Day Stableford (12.30pm)

    Sat 28th   Stroke 

    Sun 29th   Stableford (3rd Round Regional Ford McCorkindale & Hurley Cups Completed)

    November

    Sat 4th  First National Real Estate Monthly Medal & Craigs Investment Partners Murray Mac Putting      P Fettes 

    Sun 5th   Stableford 

    Sat 11th   Bannerman Cruickshank Pryde Stableford  S Fraser 

    Sun 12th  Stroke   

    Sat 18th   Gore / Mataura / Wyndham Trilogy (TBC) 

    Sun 19th  Gore / Mataura / Wyndham Trilogy (TBC) 

    Sat 25th    Interclub vs Balclutha (at Gore)  Match Committee

    Sun 26th   Stableford

    December 

    Sat 2nd   Westpac Turnbull Cup Closing Day    Match Committee

    Sun 3rd   Stroke   

    Sat 9th   Christmas Hamper    Match Committee

    Sun 10th  Stableford

    Sat 16th  MLT Cup - Michael F Saunders Cup  Match Committee

    Sun 17th  Stableford

    23rd, 24th, 26th, 30th, 31st Heartland Hotels Croydon Lodge Summer Golf Programme.

    WOMEN'S GOLF GORE

    Singles:

    Full difference between course handicaps.

    Four ball knockout:

    Lowest course handicap gives strokes on full difference in handicap to all players including her partner.

    Perry Memorial & C Grade knockout:

    Handicap matchplay Perry memorial handicap indices 0 - 35.2.

    C Grade knockout handicap indices 35.3 - 40.4.

    Knockout Foursomes:

    One half difference between combined course handicaps.

    WOMEN'S CLUB FIXTURES

    Medal and Putting - Four best nett scores recorded during the year.

    Putting points - 34 or less.

    Harvey Trophy - Awarded to best putting points during the year.

    Nancy MacCormick Memorial Foursomes - Played over 18 holes on one day or 36 holes over two days. Alternate drives and shots.

    Deduct half the combined course handicap.

    Coronation Medal - 18 Holes for handicap indices between 0 - 18.4.

    Aotearoa Cup - 18 holes for silver and bronze indices.

    Veterans Trophy (70 years and over) - Medal held in conjunction with the above two events.

    Best Gross Cup - Held in conjunction with the above three events.

    Molly Rogers Trophy - Medal competition held over six rounds. Best four to count.

    Reta Glennie Trophy - Best six match day stablefords over the year.

    Ivy Smith Trophy - Best six extra day stablefords over the year.

    Sub Committee

    President      Liz Greenfield    2081255

    Club Captain  Deborah Paterson    2080438 

    Secretary      Sandra Speden  2084634

    Handicapper  Ann Carran  2087011

    Start Times  Thursday  18 Holes 10.30 am

     9 Holes 11.45 am

    Saturday  8.00 - 9.00 am or 12.30 pm

    WOMENS GOLF GORE 2017 FIXTURES

    January

    Sat 7  Men v Ladies

    Sat 14  Westpac Summer Cup - Opening Day

    Thurs 19  Opening Day - Invitational 4BBB Stableford

    21/26    Stableford

    Sun 29    Eastern Districts Championship - 36 & 18 Holes

    February

    Jan 28 / 2    Istas Stableford

    4/9  Molly Rogers Trophy, 40th Jubilee Cup

    Sat/Sun 11/12    Regional Ford Gore Classic

    Thurs 16    Bisque Par

    18/23  Campbells Garden Centre Medal & Putting

    Tues 21st  Gore visit to Riversdale

    Mon/Thurs 20/23  N.Z. Womens Seniors - Waihi

    Sat 25  Stableford

    March

    2/4  Molly Rogers Trophy, Coronation Medal, Aotearoa Cup, Veterans Cup 

    5/7  Nancy McCormick Foursomes -36 Holes

    Thurs 9  Stableford

    9/12  N.Z. Open  Millbrook / The Hills

    Mon 13  G.S. Womens Veterans - Queens Park

    11/16  Campbells Garden Centre Medal & Putting

    Fri 17  Delegates Day - Queens Park

    18/23    Home Stableford

    Sat 25  Westpac LBY Memorial

    25/30  Par match

    Fri/Sun 31/2  N.Z. Womens Masters - Hamilton

    April

    1/6    Campbells Garden Centre Medal & Putting, National Teams Qualifying $3.00

    Mon 10  G.S.  Womens Pennants - Queens Park

    8/13  Home Stableford

    15/20    Stableford

    Thurs 20  G.S. National Teams - Greenacres   Sun 23    Club Championship Finals

    22/27    Molly Rogers Trophy

    Sat 29  Throw out 3 Stableford

    May

    Mon 1    Southland Country v Otago Country - Otago Venue

    Thurs 4  Throw out 3 Stableford

    6/11  Campbells Garden Centre Medal & Putting 

    13/18  Home Stableford

    20/25  Bisque Par

    Sat 27    Stableford 

    Sun 28  Golf Southland A.G.M

    June

    Thurs 1  Stableford

    3/8  Campbells Garden Centre Medal & Putting

    10/15  Home Stableford

    Sat 17  Westpac Croydon Cup

    17/22  Nassau Stableford

    24/29  Stableford

    July

    1/6  Campbells Garden Centre Medal & Putting

    8/13    Home Stableford

    15/20  Hidden Holes Stableford

    22/27    Istas Stableford

    Sat 29  Par Match

    August

    Thurs 3  Par Match

    5/10  Campbell Garden Centre Medal & Putting

    12/17  Home Stableford

    Sat 19  Westpac Aitken Memorial

    19/24  Nassau Stableford

    26/31  Stableford

    Thurs 31  Town v Country - Greenacres

    September

    2/7  Campbells Garden Centre Medal & Putting

    9/14    Home Stableford

    Sat 16  Westpac Olga Harvey Memorial

    16/21    Bisque Par

    Mon 18  MLT 4BBB Stableford Tournament - Gore

    23/28  Molly Rogers Trophy

    Sat 30  Stableford

    October

    Thurs 5  Stableford

    7/12  Campbells Garden Centre Medal & Putting

    Fri 13  Delegates Day -Riverton

    Sun 15  MLT Par 3 Day

    14/19  Home Stableford

    Sat 21  Stableford

    Thurs 26  Ladies General Meeting 7.30pm

    26/28  Molly Rogers Trophy

    November

    Thurs 2  Stableford   

    4/9    Campbells Garden Centre Medal & Putting

    11/16    Molly Rogers Trophy

    18 - 19  Betta Electrical Trilogy (TBC)

    23  Stableford

    Sat 25  Saturday vs Thursday - Stableford

    Mon 27  G.S. Champion of Champions - Southland

    Thurs 30    Club Captains Choice

    December

    Sat 2    Westpac Turnbull Cup - Closing Day  Thurs 7    Closing Day Christmas Hamper- AmAm Stableford

    12.30pm 

    Sat 9    Christmas Hamper

    Sat 16  M.L.T. Cup

    9 HOLE PROGRAMME 2017

    Start Times  11.45 am

    January   Thurs 19    Opening Day - Invitational 4 BBB Stableford 

    26    Medal

    February

    Thurs 2    Stableford  F9 

    9    Medal & Putting

     16    Stableford 

    Tues 21    Gore visit to Riversdale 

    23    Medal

    March

    Thurs 2    Stableford F9 

     9    Medal & Putting --- Home Links   

    16    Throw out 3 Stableford 

    23    Medal

    30    Stableford

    April 

    Thurs 6    Stableford F9 

     13    Medal & Putting --- Home links 

     20    Stableford

     27    Medal

    May  

    Thurs 4    Stableford F9   

     11    Medal & Putting - Home Links

     18    Stableford

     25    Medal

    June

    Thurs 1    Stableford  F9 

    8    Medal & Putting

    15    Stableford 

    22    Medal   

    29    Stableford 

    July 

    Thurs 6    Stableford F9 

    13    Medal & Putting 

    20    Stableford

    27    Medal

    August 

    Thurs 3    Stableford  F9 

    10    Medal & Putting   

    17    Stableford

    24    Medal

    31    Throw out 3 Stableford

    September

    Thurs 7    Stableford F9   

    14    Medal & Putting 

    21    Stableford

    28    Medal 

    October

    Thurs 5     Stableford F9 

    12     Medal & Putting 

    19     Stableford

    26     Medal 

    26     Ladies General Meeting 7.30 pm

    November

    Thurs 2    Stableford f9 

    9    Medal & Putting   

     16    Stableford

    23    Medal

    30    Throw out 3 Stableford

    December

    Thurs 7  Closing Day Christmas Hamper AmAm (1.30 pm)

      Stableford  B9